PRIVACY POLICY

At www.emaroundtheworld.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by www.emaroundtheworld.com and how it is used. ​

By using this website and its services and features, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or its services and features.

Before using any page on this site, please review the Terms of Service  and Disclosure Policy. 

Accessing EmAroundtheWorld.com indicates acceptance of these policies.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy and the User Agreement together govern your use of this website (the “Website”). By using the Website, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and to us processing your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” means EMATW.

This Privacy Policy governs the URL: 
https://www.emaroundtheworld.com

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected via the Website. Please assist us in protecting your privacy and contact us if you become aware of any abuse of your privacy in relation to the Website, if you are not happy with the treatment of your personal information or if you are asked to provide any information that you consider to be inappropriate.

This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance for new users of the Website. We may occasionally review and revise our practices and will include any changes to this Privacy Policy here. Therefore, we recommend that you refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Continued use of the Website following changes posted to this Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website may contain links to other Internet websites. We do not certify and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party websites. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies for any such third party websites for more information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter.  Any time you opt to submit your email address (or other requested data) in order to obtain a free ebook, e-course, or the like, you consent to having your email address (or other requested data) automatically added to the Em Around the World newsletter list, which is stored on the email marketing website Mailchimp.com (newsletter service). You can opt-out or unsubscribe any time.  

When commenting, submitting a form, ordering, or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your personal data such as, but not limited to: name, phone number, website, social media links, address, or e-mail address. This information is stored on the WordPress website building platform. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the website visitor, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the visitor can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Public Posting: If you post in the comments of a blog post on the Website (or anywhere on social media), you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages.

Em Around the World is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, Em Around the World will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, e-mail address, address, or phone number (“Personal Data”). You may voluntarily provide Personal Data to the Website by contacting us or by providing information during a payment for any goods or services that you purchase on the Website.

We will collect all Personal Data that you provide to the Website or to us directly, but we WILL NOT sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personal Data other than as authorized by you as specified in this Privacy Policy. We do not collect any sensitive personal data (such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or religious or similar beliefs). Any information you include in comments or other content that you have posted on the Website may be viewed by anyone who accesses the Website and cannot be expected to be private.

You can visit the website without having to provide any Personal Data.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

→ TO PERSONALIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs, such as social media sharing.

→ TO IMPROVE OUR WEBSITE
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information, analytics, and feedback we receive from you.

→ TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU
The email address you provide may be used to send you information, email newsletters, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

→ To enforce legal terms that govern your use of the laws applicable to the website.

→ For any other purposes for which the information is collected and maintained.

USE OF TRACKING TOOLS AND COLLECTION OF MONITORING DATA

In addition to Personal Data, we may collect and/or track information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as computer type, browser types, screen resolution, IP address, demographic information, domain names and other anonymous statistical data regarding the use of the Website (“Monitoring Data”). We use Monitoring Data to understand who uses the Website and for improvements and marketing.

To enhance the Internet experience on the Website, we may use various Internet technologies such as “cookies,” “action tags,” “web bugs,” “.gif tags,” and “JavaScript” (“Tracking Tools”). Tracking Tools are files or tools that are placed on your computer in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on the Website. 

We believe Tracking Tool technologies add value to the user experience and the information resulting from these tools is not sold or otherwise made available to third parties. We use these tools to customize and enhance the Internet experience for individual users. When you revisit the Website, we may recognize you by a Tracking Tool and customize your experience. You may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of your Web browser software, if available. If cookies are disabled, please note that not all features of the Website may function as intended. To find more information about disabling cookies, see the help feature for your Web browser.

You may find “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed there by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. 

Em Around the World uses cookies when you browse our site so that we can serve you relevant ads online.

No personal or sensitive information is stored with a cookie and your information is only used on trusted ad networks, such as Google.

To control your ad settings on Google visit the Ad Settings Page.

To opt out of online ad networks, visit the NAI opt out page.

COOKIES

We use cookies (small text files which are transferred to your browser by the Site to identify data traffic patterns, personalise contents and support security. 

They do not provide any information which might disclose the identity of a specific person but they may potentially identify your computer, your browser and your internet settings. 

You may change the storing of cookies in your browser settings at any time by selecting the function “accept no cookies”. However, disabling essential cookies may result in you no longer be able to use the entire functionality of the Website.

If you leave a comment on the Website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to the Website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the Website we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. 

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data collected through the Website may be used for editorial and feedback purposes, marketing and promotion, statistical analysis of users’ behavior, product development, delivering products and services, providing customer support, customizing and improving the content and layout of the Website, completing business transactions, administering individual accounts and meeting government regulatory requirements such as sales tax collection. Monitoring Data may be used for internal or external purposes such as researching and identifying market segments and needs.

We will disclose Personal Data in the following situations:

• To comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or to protect our rights and property

• When we believe in good faith that the law requires such disclosure

• When necessary to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations

• When you have expressly consented to such disclosure

• When necessary to preserve our legal rights in the Website’s content

We reserve the right to transfer your Personal Data when necessary to enable an independent contractor to assist with the operation of the Website.

Except as specifically stated above, we will not disclose any Personal Data to third parties.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on the Website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

We will not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies (such as demographic data) to improve and/or personalize our services.

Except as described in the section above entitled “Use and Disclosure of Data Collected,” we will not share any Personal Data with a third party without giving you the opportunity to “opt-in” and authorize or prohibit us from disclosing your Personal Data.

At your request via email, we will provide you with a summary of your Personal Data retained by us. You may modify, correct, change or update Personal Data that we have collected via the Website. You may also refuse to have your Personal Data processed by us or you may request that your Personal Data be removed from our database by contacting us via email.

You should be aware that it may not be technologically possible to remove or verify each and every record of information you have provided to us from our system. System back-ups to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your Personal Data may exist in archived locations. However, promptly after receiving your request, all Personal Data stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed, deleted or confirmed to you, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably possible.

At your request, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to remove any Personal Data stored on our systems.

SECURITY MEASURES

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that we collect and maintain against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We do not share the website’s login credentials, use strong passwords, and use security software. 

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure, and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us via email.​

Technical measures include use of firewall protection and encryption technology where appropriate. Although we take reasonable precautions to assess the reliability of such technology, it relies on the statements of the vendors of those products and services as part of its security evaluation.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, in the (unlikely) event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer, for fraud protection or to reduce the risk of fraud, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites we share your Personal Data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice and their respective privacy statements are:

FACEBOOK
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

TWITTER
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

PINTEREST
https://policy.pinterest.com/en-us/privacy-policy

INSTAGRAM
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

GOOGLE
https://policies.google.com/privacy

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

CRM TOOLS

MAILCHIMP
https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr


SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

FACEBOOK
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

TWITTER
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

PINTEREST
https://policy.pinterest.com/en-us/privacy-policy

INSTAGRAM
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

GOOGLE
https://policies.google.com/privacy


SOCIAL MEDIA MANAGEMENT

BUFFER
https://buffer.com/privacy

TAILWIND
https://www.tailwindapp.com/about/privacy


WEB MANAGEMENT TOOLS

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


CLOUD STORAGE

GOOGLE DRIVE
https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/eu-data-protection/

GDPR COMPLIANCE FOR EU CITIZENS

We value the privacy of the personal data of all website visitors and although Em Around the World is based in the United States, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with EU GDPR regulations. In short, GDPR states that if a website collects or stores data related to an EU citizen, the website must comply with the following:

• Tell the user who you are, why you collect the data, and how long it will be stored.

• Get clear consent before collecting any data.

• Let users access/delete their data.

• Let users know if data breaches occur.

Here you can find the official PDF of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) as a neatly arranged website. 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT POLICY

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are 18 years old or older.

SOURCE: AKISMET

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. 

The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Website, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you are concerned about the privacy of your information, you may:

• Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our newsletters. You may also notify me via email to be removed from our mailing list.

• Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by emailing us. 

• Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information.

• Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request via email.


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the Contact Page or email us: 
emaroundtheworld [at] g m a i l [dot] c o m

BY USING THE WEBSITE YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OF US PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.